Hayward-Hill House

Also known as: L.V. Hill House
540 S. Main St., Hillsboro, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 8, 1980
Reference number
80001399
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Education; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1904

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1850 (462)
Built during 1850s (4,672)
Hillsboro, Illinois (4)
House (27,494)
Illinois (2,616)
Italianate (5,085)
John Shaw Hayward (1)
Montgomery County, Illinois (21)
Private owner (54,396)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources