Lake-Peterson House

Also known as: Jenny's
1313 E. State St., Rockford, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 25, 1980
Reference number
80001424
Architectural style
Victorian: Gothic
Areas of significance
Industry; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Professional
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1918
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1873 (413)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
Gothic (1,435)
House (27,043)
Illinois (2,490)
John Lake (5)
Private owner (54,396)
Rockford, Illinois (22)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)
Winnebago County, Illinois (35)

Sources