Adlai E. Stevenson I, House

Also known as: George Lemon House
104 W. Walnut St., Metamora, Illinois

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 18, 1980
Reference number
80001427
NR name
Stevenson, Adlai E., I, House
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1840; 1866; 1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Contributing sites: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,929)
Adlai E. Stevenson, I (1)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1840 (329)
Built during 1840s (2,953)
Federal (4,582)
George Lemon (1)
House (27,085)
Illinois (2,491)
Metamora, Illinois (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Woodford County, Illinois (9)

Sources