Samuel T. Hayes House

Also known as: Avondale Farm
SE of Lexington on Sulphur Well Rd., Lexington, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 19, 1980
Reference number
80001516
NR name
Hayes, Samuel T., House
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1854
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,646)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1854 (331)
Built during 1850s (4,679)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Fayette County, Kentucky (170)
House (27,523)
Kentucky (4,307)
Lexington, Kentucky (159)
Marble (1,154)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,160)

Sources