Dr. Lewis Barrett House

Destroyed by severe weather
Also known as: Cloar House
2nd and Caldwell Sts., Munfordville, Kentucky

Photo 

Survey photo by Kentucky Interchurch Disaster Recovery Program

Map 

Description 

The house was heavily damaged during the Munfordville tornado of 6 November 2005. Despite having walls 3 bricks thick, an entire room was ripped from one upstairs corner by the storm, and there was massive structural damage throughout. The house was demolished in the spring of 2006. New commercial construction on the old property is ongoing.

*Construction on the property was not commercial, but a new County Court Annex. Construction is complete.

*Mistaken yet again. There is no building on the old lot. It has been paved for use as Court Parking.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1980
Reference number
80001539
NR name
Barrett, Dr. Lewis, House
Areas of significance
Commerce; Health/Medicine; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1835

Update Log 

  • December 13, 2010: New Street View added by Mike Page
  • December 8, 2010: Updated by Mike Page: Update on re-use of property
  • December 7, 2010: Updated by Mike Page: Demolished. Damaged beyond repair by tornado.

Sources 

Comments 

Dr. Lewis Barrett House
Posted July 3, 2019, by Mike Crain (lyk2fly2 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I believe Iím the only person born in the Dr. Lewis Barret house. My mom Lucy Crain gave birth to me on 16 June 1956 in the great room facing Caldwell St. I currently possess the bronze plaque from the United States Dept. of the Interior placing it on the National Register of Historic Places.

Uploaded file: JPEG image data, EXIF standard 2.21, 2392087 bytes