Duncannon

Also known as: Hieatt-Duncan-Black House
S of Richmond on John Parrish Lane, Richmond, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 17, 1980
Reference number
80001650
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1828; 1857; 1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,653)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1828 (142)
Built during 1820s (1,810)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Federal (4,589)
House (27,531)
Kentucky (4,307)
Madison County, Kentucky (79)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Kentucky (45)
Stone (26,160)

Sources