Idlewild

Also known as: Sebree,Col. E.G.,House
SE of Trenton on U.S. 41, Trenton, Kentucky

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 10, 1980
Reference number
80001670
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Transportation; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (38,102)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1830s (2,719)
Elisha G. Sebree (1)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,899)
Kentucky (4,446)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,167)
Todd County, Kentucky (14)
Trenton, Kentucky (1)

Sources