Amant Broussard House

Also known as: Boucvalt House
1400 E. Main St., New Iberia, Louisiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1980
Reference number
80001729
NR name
Broussard, Amant, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Raised cottage
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1800

Tags 

19th Century (38,085)
Brick (42,466)
Built during 1800s (1,279)
House (27,880)
Iberia Parish, Louisiana (39)
Louisiana (1,835)
Moved (2,194)
New Iberia, Louisiana (22)
Private owner (54,402)
Stone (26,168)

Sources