Robert J. Whaley House

Also known as: Whaley Historical House
624 E. Kearsley St., Flint, Michigan

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1980
Reference number
80001855
NR name
Whaley, Robert J., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Education; Politics/Government; Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current functions
Meeting hall; Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1860; 1873; 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,845)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1860 (420)
Built during 1860s (3,649)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Flint, Michigan (22)
Genesee County, Michigan (66)
Have Street View (43,166)
House (27,051)
Michigan (1,916)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Robert J. Whaley (1)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 23, 2017: New Street View added by Michael Miller

Sources