Upper Peninsula Brewing Company Building

Also known as: Charles Meeske House
Meeske St. and U.S. 41, Marquette, Michigan

Photos 

Photo taken by Jim Allen in July 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1980
Reference number
80001881
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Victorian: Romanesque; Romanesque vernacular
Areas of significance
Industry; Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Outdoor recreation; Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1893; 1894

Tags 

19th Century (37,425)
Built 1893 (597)
Built during 1890s (7,517)
House (27,332)
Marquette County, Michigan (33)
Marquette, Michigan (13)
Michigan (1,919)
Private owner (54,396)
Romanesque (2,716)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • August 6, 2013: Updated by Jim Allen: Refined coordinates
  • August 6, 2013: New photos from Jim Allen

Sources