Short's Hill

Also known as: Fairhill
203 Childress St., Sardis, Mississippi

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 16, 1980
Reference number
80002300
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1870; 1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,837)
Andrew Johnson (23)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1870 (550)
Built during 1870s (4,894)
House (27,044)
Italianate (5,079)
Mississippi (1,739)
Panola County, Mississippi (25)
Private owner (54,396)
Sardis, Mississippi (12)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources