Harris-Chilton-Ruble House

Also known as: Chilton House
108 N. Missouri Ave., New Franklin, Missouri

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey Charles E. Peterson, Photographer September 1, 1940 VIEW FROM SOUTHEAST

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1980
Reference number
80002359
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Commerce; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1832
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,696)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1830s (2,705)
Federal (4,591)
Have Street View (44,633)
House (27,581)
Howard County, Missouri (26)
Missouri (4,881)
New Franklin, Missouri (3)
Peter B. Harris (1)
Private owner (54,398)

Update Log 

  • May 17, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger
  • May 19, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources