A. J. Dean House

Also known as: Halvorson Residence
244 Woodland Ave., Kalispell, Montana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on August 11, 1980
Reference number
80002415
NR name
Dean, A. J., House
Architectural style
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Tudor Revival
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1895; 1928
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Built 1895 (642)
Built during 1890s (7,186)
Flathead County, Montana (160)
House (26,793)
Kalispell, Montana (61)
Kirtland K. Cutter (6)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,281)
Montana (1,454)
Moved (2,187)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Tudor Revival (1,348)

Sources