Kane, John, House

Also known as: Washington's Headquarters
126 E. Main St., Pawling, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on October 20, 1980
Reference number
80002603
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Military; Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Hotel; Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1700-1749; 1800-1824
Significant years
1740; 1810; 1820
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

18th Century (4,620)
Brick (42,460)
Built 1740 (49)
Built during 1740s (307)
Dutchess County, New York (265)
Federal (4,582)
Have Street View (43,461)
House (27,154)
New York (6,062)
Pawling, New York (3)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources