Dorsheimer, William, House

Also known as: Percival G. Bixby & Co.,Building
434 Delaware Ave., Buffalo, New York

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Jack E. Boucher, Photographer May 1965, NORTHEAST ELEVATION SHOWING EAST (FRONT) FACADE AND NORTH (MAIN) PORTAL.

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 21, 1980
Reference number
80002607
Architectural styles
Victorian: Renaissance; Other architectural type; Neo Greek
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
National
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Business
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1868; 1871

Tags 

19th Century (37,600)
Brick (42,462)
Buffalo, New York (79)
Built 1868 (359)
Built during 1860s (3,733)
Erie County, New York (193)
Have Street View (44,053)
Henry Hobson Richardson (23)
House (27,499)
New York (6,076)
Private owner (54,396)
Renaissance (1,331)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stone (26,161)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • May 22, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett
  • July 1, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources