Bailey House

Also known as: JAMES A. AND RUTH M. BAILEY HOUSE
10 St. Nicholas Pl., New York, New York

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 23, 1980
Reference number
80002668
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1886; 1888

Tags 

19th Century (37,703)
Built 1886 (530)
Built during 1880s (6,466)
Have Street View (44,647)
House (27,585)
New York (6,103)
New York County, New York (538)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,721)
Samuel B. Reed (1)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,697)

Sources