Park Avenue Houses

Also known as: Pyne-Davison Blockfront, Consulate General of Italy (690 Park Ave)
680, 684, 686 and 690 Park Ave., New York, New York

Map 

Street Views 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on January 3, 1980
Reference number
80002708
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival; Other architectural type; Neo-Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1925-1949
Significant years
1909; 1926
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1909 (907)
Built during 1900s (9,028)
Have Street View (43,197)
House (27,051)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,280)
Limestone (8,192)
Marble (1,154)
Mead & White McKim (80)
New York (5,963)
New York County, New York (536)
New York, New York (724)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Update Log 

  • March 2, 2018: New Street View added by Brian Bartlett

Sources