Stephen R. Harris House

Also known as: Rosedale Cottage, The Bruce Chamlis House
548 East St., Bucyrus, Ohio

Photos 

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in July 2020

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 24, 1980
Reference number
80002972
NR name
Harris, Stephen R., House
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,764)
Brick (42,462)
Bucyrus, Ohio (14)
Built during 1860s (3,755)
Crawford County, Ohio (36)
House (27,633)
Ohio (5,144)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,160)

Update Log 

  • July 11, 2020: New photos from J.R. Manning
  • July 11, 2020: Updated by J.R. Manning: Corrected GPS Coordinates and added photos

Sources