Aurora Buttles House

Also known as: Brown,Sidney,House
12 E. Strafford Ave., Worthington, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003007
NR name
Buttles, Aurora, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Specialty store
Current function
Professional
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1818

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1818 (111)
Built during 1810s (1,380)
Federal (4,557)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
Have Street View (34,842)
House (26,793)
Limestone (8,192)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • June 21, 2012: New Street View added by wdzinc
  • July 4, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources