Gardner House

Also known as: Turner House
80 W. Granville Rd., Worthington, Ohio

Photo 

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003009
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,425)
Built 1896 (552)
Built during 1890s (7,209)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (26,851)
Lyman Gardner (1)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,060)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • July 8, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources