Principal's Cottage

Also known as: "Bird Song"; President's House,Worthington Female Seminary
38 Short St., Worthington, Ohio

Photo 

Principal's Cottage

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003014
Areas of significance
Education; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Educational related housing
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1800-1824
Significant years
1820; 1871

Tags 

19th Century (36,415)
Built 1820 (201)
Built during 1820s (1,798)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (26,844)
Limestone (8,192)
Moved (2,187)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • July 5, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien
  • June 17, 2011: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources