Gilbert House

Also known as: James Ventresca House; Scott,Travis,House
72 E. Granville Rd., Worthington, Ohio

Photo 

Gilbert House

This modified 'saltbox' home was probably built ca. 1820 and later moved from Main Street to this location. The Ezra Gilbert family were the first to own and live in this house at this location in the 1840s. It is noteworthy for the intact preservation of a modest early nineteenth-century laborer's home.

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

Description 

"This modified 'saltbox' home was probably built ca. 1820 and later moved from Main Street to this location. The Ezra Gilbert family were the first to own and live in this house at this location in the 1840s. It is noteworthy for the intact preservation of a modest early nineteenth-century laborer's home."

From the Worthington Historical web site.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003016
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1825

Tags 

19th Century (36,347)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (26,792)
Ohio (5,056)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • July 6, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources