Capt. J. S. Skeele House

Also known as: Charlton House
700 Hartford St., Worthington, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003018
NR name
Skeele, Capt. J. S., House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1837
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,417)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1837 (196)
Built during 1830s (2,664)
Federal (4,565)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (26,844)
Moved (2,187)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Sources