Richard W. Evans House

Also known as: Bland House; Topping,J.R.,House
92 E. Granville Rd., Worthington, Ohio

Photo 

Richard W. Evans House

"This Second-Empire style home is distinguished by the mansard roof added by Whitfield Evans in an 1884 remodeling of a modest brick home which had housed the Topping family for a number of years. Widow Mary Ann Russell Topping was the daughter of James Russell, the builder of a magnificent orrey (planetarium) exhibited in New York City, and the family she raised here included J. R. Topping, superintendent of Goodale Park in Columbus." (Worthington Historical Society)

Photo taken by Donald K. O'Brien

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 17, 1980
Reference number
80003020
NR name
Evans, Richard W., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Second Empire
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
1855; 1860

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1855 (386)
Built during 1850s (4,583)
Franklin County, Ohio (361)
House (26,853)
Ohio (5,072)
Private owner (54,396)
Second Empire (1,051)
Slate (5,715)
Stone (26,162)
Victorian (19,690)
Worthington MRA (26)
Worthington, Ohio (29)

Update Log 

  • July 25, 2012: New photo from Donald K. O'Brien

Sources