Arrowston

Also known as: William Boal Wood House and Estate
1220 Park Ave., Piqua, Ohio

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 8, 1980
Reference number
80003162
Architectural styles
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival: Colonial Revival; Other architectural type; Georgian Revival
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1925-1949
Significant years
1887; 1929
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,832)
A.M. Fry (1)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1887 (619)
Built during 1880s (6,487)
Ceramic tile (3,229)
Colonial Revival (5,248)
House (27,649)
Late 19th and 20th Century Revival (16,279)
Miami County, Ohio (53)
Ohio (5,148)
Piqua, Ohio (7)
Private owner (54,398)
R. Gilmore Hanford (1)
Stone (26,160)

Sources