Judge Franklin Faulkner House

Also known as: Faulkner Cabin
E. Cherokee St., Sallisaw, Oklahoma

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 13, 1980
Reference number
80003301
NR name
Faulkner, Judge Franklin, House
Architectural style
Other architectural type; Log house
Areas of significance
Law; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant year
ca. 1845

Tags 

19th Century (37,810)
Built during 1840s (2,994)
Franklin Faulkner (1)
House (27,645)
Log (2,299)
Moved (2,194)
Oklahoma (1,868)
Private owner (54,398)
Sallisaw, Oklahoma (4)
Sequoyah County, Oklahoma (11)
Stone (26,160)

Sources