R. C. Geer Farmhouse

Also known as: R.C. Geer Fruit Farm
E of Salem at 12390 Sunnyview Rd., Salem, Oregon

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1980
Reference number
80003353
NR name
Geer, R. C., Farmhouse
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Literature; Exploration/Settlement; Politics/Government; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Processing; Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1850; 1851; 1878
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Built 1850 (458)
Built during 1850s (4,621)
Federal (4,581)
House (27,043)
Marion County, Oregon (119)
Oregon (2,265)
Private owner (54,396)
Salem, Oregon (67)
Stone (26,162)

Sources