Campbell Townhouses

Also known as: Irving Street Brick Rowhouses
1705--1719 NW Irving St. and 715--719 17th Ave., Portland, Oregon

Photos 

Campbell Townhouses

Photo taken by Richard Doody in May 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 12, 1980
Reference number
80003360
Architectural style
Victorian: Queen Anne
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1893
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,835)
Brick (42,459)
Built 1893 (582)
Built during 1890s (7,322)
Daniel F. Campbell (1)
House (27,043)
Multnomah County, Oregon (649)
Oregon (2,265)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,396)
Queen Anne (5,088)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,697)

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources