Couch Family Investment Development

Also known as: Irving Street Houses
1721--1735 NW Irving St. and 718 NW 18th St., Portland, Oregon

Photos 

Couch Family Investment Property #1 - 1880

Photo taken by Richard Doody in June 2014

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 25, 1980
Reference number
80003362
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Queen Anne-Eastlake
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
ca. 1884
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 4

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Built during 1880s (6,467)
House (27,588)
Multnomah County, Oregon (655)
Oregon (2,467)
Portland, Oregon (541)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,127)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • April 24, 2018: New photos from Richard Doody

Sources