Amos Kelly House

Also known as: Van Matre Family Funeral Home
325 S. Main St., Cambridge Springs, PA

Photos 

Photo taken by Brian Manville on July 3, 2018

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

Amos Kelly House is a historic home located at Cambridge Springs, Pennsylvania. It was built between 1873 and 1876, and is large two-story rectangular frame dwelling in the Italianate style. It measures approximately 95 feet by 60 feet. The front facade features a large front porch, overhanging eaves, and a square cupola.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 23, 1980
Reference number
80003477
NR name
Kelly, Amos, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Commerce; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant years
1873; 1876

Update Log 

  • July 3, 2018: Updated by Brian Manville: Added photos
  • September 24, 2015: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources