Jacob Mixsell House

Also known as: Northampton County Historical and Genealogical Society
101 S. 4th St., Easton, Pennsylvania

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 14, 1980
Reference number
80003584
NR name
Mixsell, Jacob, House
Architectural styles
Other architectural type; Federal; Late Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant years
1833; 1850

Tags 

19th Century (36,346)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1833 (144)
Built during 1830s (2,661)
Easton, Pennsylvania (15)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,791)
Jacob Mixsell (1)
Northampton County, Pennsylvania (64)
Pennsylvania (4,240)
Private owner (54,396)
Slate (5,715)

Sources