Chamberlain-Kay House

Also known as: Chamberlain, Charles C., House
205 River St., Belton, South Carolina

Historic home in Belton, SC

Photo 

Chamberlain Kay House

Photo taken by Michael Miller

View this photo at panoramio.com

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Chamberlain-Kay House was built ca. 1854 as a residence for Charles C. Chamberlain. Chamberlain served as the first supervisor of the rail line from Belton to Greenville and after Belton was incorporated, he was chosen as the first intendant. The Chamberlain-Kay House is considered to be the oldest surviving residence in Belton. Architecturally, the Chamberlain-Kay House exemplifies the effect of the changing architectural tastes and fashions on a vernacular house form in the nineteenth and early twentieth century. The house is an adaptation of the Piedmont Farmhouse, or I-House, type, with period elaborations and additions. The original board and beveled batten siding, as well as the bargeboards and brackets, represent the Carpenter Gothic fashion, while the doorway, with its transom and sidelights and anthemion ornament, represents the Greek Revival. The metal shingles on the roof, as well as the cedar shingles on the second story represent the variegated textures of the Queen Anne style. Each successive style was imposed upon the basic form, creating the amalgamative building surviving today. The house was repositioned to its present northwest orientation between 1911 and 1922. Several alterations or additions have also since occurred. Listed in the National Register November 25, 1980.

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1980
Reference number
80003652
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Victorian: Queen Anne; Other architectural type; Carpenter Gothic
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant years
ca. 1854; 1922
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,711)
Anderson County, South Carolina (51)
Belton, South Carolina (3)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1850s (4,686)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
Have Street View (45,127)
House (27,588)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Moved (2,194)
Private owner (54,398)
Queen Anne (5,127)
South Carolina (2,141)
Tin (2,648)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • October 23, 2013: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Overview"

Sources