T. Q. Donaldson House

Also known as: Barnes House, Dr. Davis Furman House
412 Crescent Ave., Greenville, South Carolina

Photo 

T. Q. Donaldson House, Left Oblique

South Carolina Department of Archives and History

View this photo at nationalregister.sc.gov

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The T.Q. Donaldson House is thought to have been built as a private residence by William Williams, ca. 1863. The house is significant both for its association with prominent residents of Greenville and as a vernacular interpretation of the Italianate style. In addition, it is one of the few Greenville homes of this period that remains in near original condition. The house as originally built was a one-and-one-half story cottage. However, soon after its construction, a second story was added. Presently, the house is basically symmetrical and is comprised of a two-story rectangular block with a single story wing attached to the west elevation and single story ells attached to east and west ends of the south elevation. Set on a combination of brick piers and walls that create a partially solid basement, the frame building sheathed with weatherboard features a low hip roof with a center front gable, boxed cornice, bracketed eaves, second-story window heads, a stair hall with an elliptical arch, and original woodwork. Thomas Q. Donaldson was a prominent lawyer and member of the South Carolina Senate from Greenville County from 1872 to 1876. He was influential in promoting the financial progress of Greenville County after the Civil War. The nominated property also includes a three-room frame, weatherboard outbuilding believed to have been constructed ca. 1863 for use as a kitchen and servantís quarters. Listed in the National Register September 4, 1980. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 4, 1980
Reference number
80003671
NR name
Donaldson, T. Q., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1863
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Update Log 

  • September 15, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Alternate Name", "Description" & "Street Views", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo
  • September 15, 2014: Photo imported by Michael Miller

Sources