Francis B. Higgins House

Also known as: Caldwell-Higgins House
1520 Boundary St., Newberry, South Carolina

Photo 

Francis B. Higgins House

Photo taken by Michael Miller on November 9, 2017

Enlarge

Map 

Street View 

Description 

The Francis B. Higgins House exemplifies the introduction of Federal and Greek Revival design elements into the South Carolina vernacular building tradition. The house is also significant as the oldest documented dwelling in Newberry. Built ca. 1820 by Francis B. Higgins, Newberry attorney, planter, and county commissioner in equity, this two-story weatherboarded residence consists of an “I” form with a projecting central portico. Four full-length square wood pillars support a pedimented gable having triglyph details. Six bays divide both floors on the front façade. A central lower door is framed with multi-paned transom and sidelights with the whole surrounded by a panel and molding architrave. A modern ornamental iron balustrade spans the porch floor and extends the entrance stair sides. Windows on the lower façade are nine over nine with six over six sash on the second floor. Chimneys of stuccoed brick are at the ends of the gabled roof. Listed in the National Register November 26, 1980. - SCDAH

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 26, 1980
Reference number
80003682
NR name
Higgins, Francis B., House
Architectural styles
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival; Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
ca. 1820

Update Log 

  • November 9, 2017: New photo from Michael Miller
  • September 29, 2014: Updated by Michael Miller: Added "Description" & "Street View", Corrected "GPS Coordinates" and Imported Photo

Sources