Alexander Ewing House

Also known as: Woodlon Hall
5101 Buena Vista Pk., Nashville, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 25, 1980
Reference number
80003790
NR name
Ewing, Alexander, House
Architectural style
Federal
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1800-1824
Significant year
1821
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 6

Tags 

19th Century (36,350)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1821 (82)
Built during 1820s (1,797)
Davidson County, Tennessee (195)
Federal (4,557)
House (26,793)
Nashville, Tennessee (141)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,814)

Sources