Rhodes House

Also known as: Lara Wright House
SE of Brighton on Clopton-Gainsville Rd., Brighton, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 30, 1980
Reference number
80003875
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Area of significance
Agriculture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
ca. 1860
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2
Non-contributing buildings: 4
Non-contributing structures: 1

Tags 

19th Century (37,584)
Brick (42,462)
Brighton, Tennessee (1)
Built during 1860s (3,732)
Exotic Revival (7,381)
House (27,494)
Mid 19th Century Revival (7,958)
Private owner (54,396)
Tennessee (2,847)
Tin (2,648)
Tipton County, Tennessee (16)

Sources