Cox House

Also known as: Harpeth Academy
150 Franklin Rd., Franklin, Tennessee

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1980
Reference number
80003881
Architectural style
Victorian
Areas of significance
Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
School
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1891; 1972; 1975

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1891 (638)
Built during 1890s (7,210)
Franklin, Tennessee (72)
House (26,853)
Nicholas Nichol Cox (1)
Private owner (54,396)
Stone (26,162)
Tennessee (2,821)
Victorian (19,690)
Williamson County, Tennessee (148)
Woods & Crabb (1)

Sources