Arthur Taylor House

Also known as: Grand Old Ranch House Restaurant
U.S. 163, Moab, Utah

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 28, 1980
Reference number
80003908
NR name
Taylor, Arthur, House
Architectural styles
Victorian: Stick/Eastlake; Other architectural type; Eastlake
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Secondary structure
Current function
Restaurant
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant years
1894; 1896
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 8
Contributing structures: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (37,781)
Arthur Taylor (2)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1894 (592)
Built during 1890s (7,635)
Elmer Taylor (1)
Grand County, Utah (23)
Have Street View (46,146)
House (27,640)
Moab, Utah (25)
Private owner (54,398)
Sandstone (4,861)
Stick/Eastlake (870)
Stucco (7,816)
Utah (1,438)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • December 31, 2013: New Street View added by Steve Conro

Sources