John Hickman Miller House

Also known as: The Shingle Style House
3506 Cedar Springs, Dallas, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1980
Reference number
80004092
NR name
Miller, John Hickman, House
Architectural style
Victorian: Shingle Style
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1904

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1904 (807)
Built during 1900s (8,837)
Ceramic tile (3,230)
Dallas County, Texas (147)
Dallas, Texas (125)
Have Street View (34,824)
House (26,792)
Private owner (54,396)
Shingle Style (568)
Stucco (7,816)
Texas (3,573)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 24, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources