Berry House

Also known as: Stephenville Historical House Museum
525 E. Washington St., Stephenville, Texas

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 15, 1980
Reference number
80004116
Architectural styles
Victorian: Gothic; Other architectural type; English Cottage Design
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1850-1874
Significant year
1869
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 1
Non-contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Built 1869 (314)
Built during 1860s (3,616)
Erath County, Texas (10)
Gothic (1,431)
Have Street View (36,204)
House (26,853)
J.J. Wyatt (1)
Limestone (8,192)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Sandstone (4,862)
Stephenville, Texas (3)
Texas (3,580)
Victorian (19,690)

Update Log 

  • August 28, 2017: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources