Sims House

Also known as: Heritage House
905 Division St., Orange, Texas

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on March 26, 1980
Reference number
80004143
Areas of significance
Industry; Community Planning and Development; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Period of significance
1900-1924
Significant year
1902

Tags 

20th Century (29,077)
Built 1902 (755)
Built during 1900s (8,839)
House (26,793)
Jimmy Ochiltree Sims (1)
Moved (2,187)
Orange County, Texas (6)
Orange, Texas (6)
Private owner (54,396)
Texas (3,573)

Sources