Whitehall

Also known as: Polley Mansion
N of Sutherland Springs on SR 539, Sutherland Springs, Texas

Photos 

Historic American Buildings Survey, Arthur W. Stewart, Photographer April 28, 1936 WEST ELEVATION (FRONT).

Photo taken for the Historic American Buildings Survey

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on February 1, 1980
Reference number
80004161
Architectural style
Mid 19th Century Revival: Exotic Revival
Areas of significance
Exploration/Settlement; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
1848; 1869

Update Log 

  • June 22, 2012: Imported photos from HABS/HAER

Sources