Horn Quarter

Also known as: Hornquarter
NW of Manquin on VA 614, Manquin, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on June 9, 1980
Reference number
80004196
Architectural style
Federal
Areas of significance
Landscape Architecture; Architecture; Agriculture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1825-1849
Significant year
1830
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 3

Tags 

19th Century (37,760)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1830 (273)
Built during 1830s (2,706)
Federal (4,600)
George Taylor (5)
House (27,633)
King William County, Virginia (20)
Manquin, Virginia (2)
Private owner (54,398)
Slate (5,715)
Virginia (3,633)

Sources