Wormeley Cottage

Also known as: Wormeley-Montague House
Virginia St., Urbanna, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 23, 1980
Reference number
80004201
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Period of significance
1750-1799
Significant year
ca. 1750

Tags 

18th Century (4,654)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1750s (501)
House (27,676)
Middlesex County, Virginia (23)
Private owner (54,398)
Urbanna, Virginia (8)
Virginia (3,636)

Sources