St. Sophia Home of the Little Sisters of the Poor

Also known as: Little Sisters of the Poor Home for the Aged
16 N. Harvie St., Richmond, Virginia

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on May 7, 1980
Reference number
80004217
Architectural styles
Victorian: Second Empire; Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Architecture; Religion; Social History
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Hospital
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1832; 1877; 1881

Tags 

19th Century (36,430)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1832 (184)
Built during 1830s (2,666)
House (26,853)
Italianate (5,047)
Private owner (54,396)
Richmond, Virginia (212)
Second Empire (1,051)
Victorian (19,690)
Virginia (3,544)

Sources