Chester Terrace

Also known as: Chester Terrace Apartments
1210--1232 E. 1st St., Duluth, Minnesota

Map 

Street View 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on November 19, 1980
Reference number
80004341
Architectural style
Victorian: Romanesque
Area of significance
Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Current functions
Single dwelling; Multiple dwelling
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1890
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 15

Tags 

19th Century (37,869)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1890 (942)
Built during 1890s (7,638)
Duluth, Minnesota (32)
Francis Fitzpatrick (2)
Have Street View (46,680)
House (27,676)
Minnesota (1,753)
Oliver Traphagen (3)
Private owner (54,398)
Romanesque (2,722)
St. Louis County, Minnesota (125)
Stone (26,160)
Victorian (19,698)

Update Log 

  • March 31, 2021: New Street View added by Bill Eichelberger

Sources