Thomas W. Swinney House

Also known as: The Swinney Homestead
1424 W. Jefferson St., Fort Wayne, Indiana

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on April 27, 1981
Reference number
81000026
NR name
Swinney, Thomas W., House
Architectural styles
Victorian; Other architectural type; Eastlake porch
Areas of significance
Architecture; Social History
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Museum
Periods of significance
1875-1899; 1825-1849
Significant years
1844; 1845; 1885

Tags 

19th Century (38,066)
Allen County, Indiana (66)
Brick (42,466)
Built 1844 (183)
Built during 1840s (3,013)
Fort Wayne, Indiana (51)
House (27,851)
Indiana (2,177)
Limestone (8,194)
Owned by local government (11,500)
Victorian (19,703)

Sources