Bayfield Fish Hatchery

Also known as: Bayfield Fish Hatchery Main Building
WI 13, Salmo, Wisconsin

A Queen Anne style house that served as a fish hatchery for many years, now serving as a visitor center

Photos 

Overview

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in August 2013

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on July 22, 1981
Reference number
81000033
Architectural styles
Victorian: Queen Anne; Victorian: Shingle Style
Areas of significance
Industry; Conservation; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
A - Event; C - Design/Construction
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling; Research facility
Current functions
Fishing facility or site; Single dwelling; Research facility
Period of significance
1875-1899
Significant year
1897

Tags 

19th Century (37,703)
Bayfield County, Wisconsin (23)
Brick (42,462)
Built 1897 (506)
Built during 1890s (7,622)
H.P. Padley (2)
House (27,585)
Owned by state government (3,450)
Queen Anne (5,124)
Salmo, Wisconsin (1)
Sandstone (4,861)
Shingle Style (578)
Victorian (19,697)
Wisconsin (2,612)

Update Log 

  • August 12, 2013: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources