Daniel C. Van Brunt House

Also known as: Horicon Community House
139 W. Lake St., Horicon, Wisconsin

Photos 

Overview Looking Southeast

Photo taken by J.R. Manning in April 2015

Enlarge

Map 

National Register information 

Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on September 14, 1981
Reference number
81000040
NR name
Van Brunt, Daniel C., House
Architectural style
Victorian: Italianate
Areas of significance
Industry; Politics/Government; Architecture
Level of significance
Local
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic functions
Single dwelling; Animal facility
Periods of significance
1900-1924; 1875-1899; 1850-1874
Significant year
1858
Number of properties
Contributing buildings: 2

Tags 

19th Century (36,472)
Brick (42,457)
Built 1858 (351)
Built during 1850s (4,585)
Daniel C. Van Brunt (1)
Dodge County, Wisconsin (34)
Horicon, Wisconsin (2)
House (26,884)
Italianate (5,054)
Owned by local government (11,501)
Stone (26,162)
Stucco (7,816)
Victorian (19,690)
Wisconsin (2,468)
Wiseman Brothers (1)

Update Log 

  • April 18, 2015: Updated by J.R. Manning: Updated Status and Added Photos

Sources