James Martin House

Also known as: Martin-Bounds House, Bounds House
1400 Cypress Mill Rd., Florence, Alabama

Map 

National Register information 

Note: The following information comes from the NRHP database and has not been verified.
Status
Posted to the National Register of Historic Places on December 9, 1981
Reference number
81000128
NR name
Martin, James, House
Areas of significance
Industry; Architecture
Level of significance
State
Evaluation criteria
C - Design/Construction; B - Person
Property type
Building
Historic function
Single dwelling
Current function
Single dwelling
Periods of significance
1850-1874; 1825-1849
Significant years
ca. 1843; 1860

Tags 

19th Century (37,732)
Alabama (1,824)
Brick (42,462)
Built during 1840s (2,991)
Florence, Alabama (29)
House (27,615)
James Martin (1)
Lauderdale County, Alabama (71)
Private owner (54,398)

Sources 

Comments 

James Martin House
Posted February 20, 2015, by michael grigsby (michaelgrigsby61 [at] gmail [dot] com)

I was raised on

I was raised on Cypress Mill Rd. from 1950-1969. During this time the Bounds were living in the house, now known as the Martin, Bounds place. We lived across the road from the Bounds on the

Petty's side of the road. During my childhood

I found a cemetery across the road from the Bounds home. Going down the road pasted their home on the left, slightly starting down the hill on the left about 100 yards into the woods. It was a small cemetery with iron fence around it. I can remember that the dates on the stones dated way back in the years of 1800. The markers were tall marble and granite and one was pink very nice for that time area. I would like to know more about this cemetery and who it belong to if anyone can help.